Builder did not finish home. Will not refund $9K Deposit. Says fine print states 2 yrs. Its been 8 mos. They admit no capital.

After 5 months, home was complete except for flooring and appliances. Walk through and possession in a week. Then they stalled. Took out Water Heater and Garage Door Opener. Said they had money problems with investors and needed 2 more weeks to resolve. After 7 months, we terminated our interest and requested our deposit back. They said contract states they have 2 years. Ours was not the only home in this position. We tried to buy another house from them that was completely completed but they would still not close on anything. The home is still the same as when we last was it in February, incomplete and here we are in May. This deposit was given and contract signed on Oct 10, 2008. If any attorney is willing to help us get our refund, we will share 50/50. Do we have a case???? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Greta Muirhead

Greta Muirhead

Contributor Level 7
I'd like more information.

Please contact me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources