Brother told by judge to stay away from wife she lives in his apt she didnt pay rent left the state and he is getting a evicted

Asked over 1 year ago - Palm Coast, FL

If he was sending money to pay rent and she didnt use it he wasnt allowed on property to pay how can the judge hold that aginist him and why wasnt she moved she isnt on lease

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't specify what type of case this was. However, it sounds like an injunction of some sort. If he was ordered to move out of the apartment he had no obligation to continue paying the rent. But I don't understand how he is being evicted if he had to move out of the apartment anyway.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,958 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,958 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering