Brother died in Feb. Lawsuit now filed against estate. Will life ins. & invest w/ named benefic. be included in lawsuit.

My brothers estate was to close 2 weeks and a lawsuit was filed against estate. Life insurance, retirement accounts, checking accout with named beneficiaries have been distributed to family. A house/car/personal belongings did not have named beneficiary. Will all assets be available as part of estate, or only those with no named beneficiary? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

Contributor Level 5
Generally it would only be those assets that go through probate.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Unless there are special circumstances, those assets are what go though the estate probate process.

Contact a licensed OH attorney skilled in probate matters.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard