Brother died, considered a wrongful death. I'm probating his estate. What do I do about taxes?
Boston, MA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My brother recently died in a car accident and it was rulled a wrongful death. We recently recieved personal injury money which is not sitting in his estate account. What do I have to do about taxes? I heard the money is tax free? If so, what do I do next? Do I need to do file anything?
Answers (2)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Massachusetts Department of Revenue is looking for either an Estate Tax Return or a waiver of same depending on the amount of his estate. If he owned real estate, there is a statutory lien on his property due to the death and before that could be released and the property sold with clear title either the DOR release or the affidavit, and the death certificate must be recorded in the registry of deeds. Simple. The guidelines are on the DOR website.
Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Massachusetts Department of Revenue is looking for either an Estate Tax Return or a waiver of same depending on the amount of his estate. If he owned real estate, there is a statutory lien on his property due to the death and before that could be released and the property sold with clear title either the DOR release or the affidavit, and the death certificate must be recorded in the registry of deeds. Simple. The guidelines are on the DOR website.
|