Brother and I inherited a house we are going to use as a rental. Should we set up some type of business?

Property is free and clear. Or should we each just file a Sch E using 1/2 of income and expenses? Property is in TX. I live in neighborhood and brother is out of state - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I practice in Washington and a lawyer in Texas will be able to give specifics, but there are many business entities that would benefit you and your brother for liability and tax reasons. You can research the different forms of business entities online and get an idea which ones will work for you and your brother.

good luck
0 1
James David Rosenblatt

James David Rosenblatt

Contributor Level 2
If you are renting the house for profit, you have a business. The real question is whether you need to create an entity in order to protect yourself from liability. While a solid lease and insurance are probably more important, the creation of an entity can be an important component in protecting yourself from liability. It will also allow you to address now how the business will be ended in the future and what will happen if one of the partners wants out of the business.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard