Broke my leg when a neighbor dog chased me. what should I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

Me & my husband went for a walk last evening inside our apartment premises. A lady let loose her dog when she parked her car and open the door to get down. the dog came chasing behind me & my husband and when it tried to jump on me, I moved back & got my ankles twisted and fell down. My sandals came out when I fell down & the dog started bitting it. The pet owner didn't try to catch the dog but was vocally shouting "Stop". She walked right in to her apartment (1st floor) & the dog followed her. She never apologized to me nor came back to check if I was ok. On falling down I got my ankle swollen and fractured my small finger (leg). Went to Urgent care and they took X-Ray & gave boot shoe and crutches to walk. I am asked to take rest & not to walk for 2 weeks. what legal action can I take?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You certainly should speak to a personal injury attorney about pursuing a claim against the owner.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can retain a personal injury lawyer in your state to investigate a claim.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can probably bring a claim against the dog's owner. Consult a local personal injury attorney..

  4. James Robert Faucher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have a claim. There are things that need to be investigated by an experienced local personal injury lawyer: (1) were there any prior incidents involving this dog that would have put the owner on notice of its dangerous propensities; and (2) are there any local laws or ordinances that require the dog to be on a leash or otherwise restrained.

    This answer is for information purposes only, and does not establish and attorney client relationship. James... more
  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a local personal injury attorney - most offer free consultations. I am a California attorney not licensed or familiar with NC law. Her dog was not on a leash - contact attorney ASAP to protect your rights.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  6. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seek a consult with a personal injury attorney ASAP. You may have a claim against the dog owner and/or her homeowners insurance. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,503 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,503 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering