Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Bride and groom live in different state, which state controls marriage license

My fiance and I are planning on getting married next month but we live in different states. I live in Washington, he lives in California, stationed with the Marines. We want to get married in the courthouse in Washington while he has a couple days leave next month but are concerned because we don't know if the mail in application for the marriage license has to be notorized in the same state for both bride and groom. Does it matter that his portion will be notorized in California and mine in Washington?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If you will be married in King County, you can review the information available at this site: http://www.metrokc.gov/lars/marriage/question.htm . Except for the breakdown of the fee, the information on that page is applicable to all counties in WA.

WA does not require the marrying persons to be WA residents. The marrying persons must physically be present in WA when the marriage ceremony is performed in WA.

The marriage license application does not need to be signed by the marrying persons on the same day or in the same state.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
I am licensed to officiate weddings - a delightful task I reserve only for people I know, usually for a couple one of whom is in the military. Rest assured you are in good company with an arrangment like this.

As you know by reading the application you each need to affirm:
"The undersigned, being first duly sworn, deposes as follows: That I am eighteen years of age or older or if not, have parental, guardian, or court waiver as documented on the attached supplemental application; that if I am afflicted with any contagious sexually transmitted disease, the condition is known to the applicant, and further, that I am not related to the applicant. I understand that this marriage license is not valid for three (3) days from the date the application is filed and is void if the marriage is not solemnized within (60) days of the issuance of the license. I further understand that the marriage must be solemnized in Washington State."

That's it. His portion can be notarized in CA and yours in WA. What needs to happen is that the marriage not take place before the three day waiting period has expired, does take place within 60 days under the auspices of a proper authority and in the State of WA.

I wish you a lifetime of happiness in your marriage relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now