Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Breech of contract home construction. Contract not completed. Construction done wrong.

We bought a house and got the Certificate of Occupancy in June 2005. We were to make a punch list. We made the punch list and hardly nothing was done to it and to make this short, the person that came down there many times finally told me to just take him to court. I need someone that will help me take him to court here in North Carolina.

I have documentation (Buinding inspectors report) that proves footings were installed without inspection and my foundation is cracking plus the punch list issues that need to be dealt with.

Additional information
That is supposed to say Building inspectors report.
If anyone can help call me at [number removed] Bryan
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
I am licensed in North Carolina and may be able to help you, as I have substantial experience in construction litigation. However, I have a concern that you may have waited too long to act. Under NC law, there is a six year statute of repose (NCGS 1-50) that provides that you have six years from the last act or omission or from substantial completion to file a lawsuit. However, there is a three year statute that starts to run from the date that the defect or damages becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant. In your case, it appears that you have three years from discovering the defect(s) to file a lawsuit. If you will call me, I will be glad to discuss this further with you. My office number is [number removed]. I am frequently in court, so the best time to reach me is in the afternoons and on Fridays.
2 people marked this answer as good
Chad William Koplien
Chad William Koplien, licensed in Wisconsin

Reputation Level 12
I am not licensed in North Carolina and cannot represent you.

However, I have attached a links to construction lawyers in your area, along with some some general construction and litigation guides which might be useful to you.

Best of luck.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now