Breaking contract on rented room?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Santa Barbara, CA

Flag

Im from Sweden and I just moved to Santa Barbara to a house called Sunrise Homes. The homepage provides a photo tour and show some parts of the house. My plan was staying there until late december but when I arrived the other day the house did not match my expectations at all and the photos i belive was taken from advantageous views witch not showed any of the defects.

What are my options to break the contract and get a refund (full or at least some of itl)?

This is the house homepage

http://www.sunrisehomesinternational.com/Sunris...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 10, 2009 19:53. What does your contract say about terminating it? Like all contract questions, because all contracts are unique and there's no such thing as a "standard" one, your rights depend on what you've agreed to.

    As for your expectations, this is obviously dorm/student housing, w/3-4 students sharing a bathroom and furnishings that sound spartan, which is clearly disclosed. So I doubt you'd have a claim just because their photos use advantageous angels -- all real estate photos do that.

    Maybe you have some rights to a refund from your agreement, but again, someone has to review it -- we can't guess what's in it.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered August 11, 2009 11:36. I took a quick look at the link that you provided. The terms and conditions state that once the term begins, you are obligated to pay through the end of the term.

    Perhaps you can convince a small claims court (see link below) that the photos were so misleading that you are entitled to a partial refund. However, I find it difficult to imagine any cost- or time-effective approach that likely will lead to canceling the agreement.

    Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary