Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Breaking a senior citizen lease because of illness

I love in Florida. When I lived in Michigan as a senior citizen you could have a month to month lease in case of illness. Can a Florida senior citizen break a lease because of illness? Is a month to month lease necessary for a senior citizen in Florida?

Additional information
have had breast cancer which has returned have rented a house and find I do not have the strength to rent and stay here - since my Doctors are more than 50 miles away- can I at the age of 62 break the lease and move back nearer my doctors with a family member that can care for me?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful. The best advice that I can recommend to you is to contact a guardianship attorney that can work with you on your unique situation.

Generally speaking, there is no such provision recognized as a routine principal of contract for residence in Florida. You can understand this when the context of Florida there are so many “snow birds” that would like to winter here, and then spend time back up North in the summer.

With that said, if there are extenuating circumstances that can be demonstrated as a hardship, your landlord may agree to release you from your obligations as a matter of goodwill. Rather than involving an attorney, I would suggest talking to them about your health reasons, and your need to be released from the lease. Otherwise, default contract principals would apply and you would likely loose your last month’s rent and security deposit.

Best of luck,
Shawn C. Newman, Esq.
Attorney At Law
1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
(877) 552-9385
Shawn@ShawnNewman.com
8 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Thanks for question. A month to month lease might be the best bet for a senior person that does not want a long term obligation on themselves or their estate.
I am not aware of any statute that gives a senior person the right to break a lease because of an illness.
It would be hard to define the extent of the illness to qualify for termination.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now