Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Breaking a lease

if I am being harrased by another tenant am i able to break my lease?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
If you've reported the harassment to the landlord and they failed to deal with it, the landlord has probably breached his duty to provide quiet enjoyment and you're entitled to move out and sue for constructive eviction, among other causes of action. In the short term, you may wish to seek a restraining order against the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now