Breach of Contract
Indio, CA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
I have done a contract with a company in UK for giving free lancing service as a contractor in India for their client but due to some issues I could not able to execute that particular contract and when i refused for the same Company is saying they will file a case against me in india and they will not get processed HSMP or H1B Visa at any time in future if i apply. They are threatning me to execute the Contract otherwise you need to pay the revenue and loss of Profit. I would like to know can they put against me in India on the basis of contract which i have sent through signed scanned copy on their letter head secondly does they have right to block my visa. Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I doubt any lawyer in CA can answer this. it sound like you need someone who can practice in India or the U.K. - what does the contract say about what law governs the employment?
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |