Breach of commercial lease
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 39 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I was sued to breach of lease to the court. How can I deal with it?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should review the complaint and file the answer and all affirmative defenses and possible counterclaims. You may want to Google the term affirmative defenses to explain and provide samples. You cannot miss the response date or you risk a default judgment so carfully review the summons.
If you cannot get legal counsel for full representation, I would still strongly recommend that you see if an attorney would assist you on a limited representation. In this representation the attorney does not enter an “appearance” and they will just act as a resource to discuss your matter and assist on strategy and procedure. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel in your state for advice regarding your specific circumstances.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what are the chances a waiver of inadmissibility be approved for criminal grounds? Previous question: Should I make a statement to DCF? |