Skip to main content

Breach of business purchase contract (fail to disclose critical info) Misled earning. False medical billing

Louisville, KY |

Business entity: Dental Inc
Owner: Dr. F – A licensed dentist
Working contractors: Dr. C and Dr. D -- both are licensed dentist

Dental Inc. is a dental clinic. About 90% of the patients treated by the dental clinic are in government Medicaid program. The dental clinic treats patients first, and then files claims (sending bills) to receive payment from the government’s Medicaid program.

The sole owner of the clinic, Dr. F is a retired dentist who does not practice at this clinic. He is an absentee owner for years. But he keeps his dental license and DEA(for prescribing controlled substance of pain management) license active.

Dr. C works as a contractor for owner Dr. F. Dr. C is paid on commission, a percentage of collected revenue from the patients he treated. Although Dr. C is a licen

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

What is your question?

Peter J. Lamont, Esq. Law Offices of Peter J. Lamont 623 Lafayette Avenue, Suite 2, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Phone: (973) 949-3770 Fax: (866) 603-0471 Toll Free: (855) NJLAW01 (855) 655-2901 www.peterlamontesq.com Additional Offices in Massapequa, NY, Monument, CO, San Juan, PR and affiliates throughout the country. PLEASE NOTE: The above statements are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this site without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer