Brass knuckles in Illinois. felony or mister meanor

Asked about 1 year ago - Arenzville, IL

are brass knuckles considered a felony or mister meanor in illinois

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depending on the evidence, it could be either.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends upon the actual charge. "Brass knuckles" is not a specific crime but use or possession of such could be considered a felony or misdemeanor, depending upon what is charged.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now