Brand new car Lemon law
Northridge, CA
Viewed 111 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
We have a 2007 saturn relay that we bought from a dealership brand new. Within a few months we had to bring the car back because the automatic door was opening after it was closed and breaks were squeaking. The radio and blue tooth was coming in and out as well. The dealership tried to fix it but we had to go back again. The car door completely broke and needed to be replaced. The dealership replaced the door but the problem continued. Since then the glove compartment latch broke and the door handel cover broke. We have been to the dealership several times to get these problem fixed but the dealership says they cannot fix what they cannot re-create. We want to know if we can persue the lemon law in this case and what we would have to do.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In California, the Lemon Law defines a lemon car as 4 times subject to repair or a total of 30 calendar days out of service or 2 repair attempts for safety defects, within the shorter of 18 months or 18,000 miles from new car sale. It can also be a vehicle that wasn't fixed within a reasonable number of attempts during entire express warranty period. To find out if your vehicle meets the lemon law, you need to talk to an experienced Lemon Law attorney. Call your local attorney Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Lemon Law attorney, or look for one on this Free National Lemon Law Lawyer List here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. To find out more about the California Lemon Law, you can read this web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/california-lemon-law-lawyer.html
Back to Search Results
Next question: WC bills not paid Previous question: divorce and contingency lawyer |