Brain damage for a child during labor
Dallas, TX
Viewed 437 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My wife was over due for two day. She was scheduled to induce proceduce.
She was admit at 10am. the doctor broke her water at 3pm and left out the room. During the time the baby heart beat was in and out the nurse call the doctor at 7:05 pm when she could not see the baby heart beat on monitor she call the doctor but the doctor not in the room untill 7:25pm. As the result my new born baby weight 7lbs had a server brain damage. now my baby in NICU Can i blame the doctor for this? I need advice for this matter. i live in Dallas area stran1101@yahoo.com - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (5)R. Keegan Federal Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You definitely should consult with an attorney in the Dallas area, as soon as possible. Look up "Medical Malpractice" lawyers in Dallas on AVVO and there are several highly-qualified ones listed there.
We handle cases like this in Georgia, but you will be better served by contacting a lawyer in the city where this event occurred.'' I have a daughter myself who suffered severe brain damage 18 years ago. I wish you and yours the very best. Marc Christopher Lenahan
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
With your child in NICU, I know that everything is very hard for you. But your instincts are right. You need to speak with an attorney right away. Today is not too soon.
I will send you an email privately, as well. Respectfully, Marc C. Lenahan Paul D Friedman
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You definitely need to speak to an attorney in your area as soon as possible. You want to make sure the Fetal Heart Monitor Strips are preserved. I suggest looking on this site as well as the American Association for Justice or the National Board of Trial Advocacy. The American Association for Justice has a group of attorneys throughout the country involved with Traumatic Birth Injuries.
Hamilton Philip Lindley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can blame the doctor for this. As a new father, it absolutely breaks my heart to read your story. You should absolutely explore filing a lawsuit with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer. I'm very sorry for what happened to you.
David L. Leon
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
We would have to review your medical records and reports before we can discuss the matter intelligently. You should consult with a lawyer about the case sooner rather than later. Your lawyer would get the reports, review them with you and then let you know if there is a case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: hi to all Previous question: How can a Canadian open up a business in the US? |