Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Boyfriend took out a loan to buy me a car I made payments but now broke up what are my rights

My boyfriend took out a loan to buy me car. We had agreed that once I had paid him in full he would put the title in my name. I have been making payments every month, and have even put money into the car, such as fixing the water pump, changed the windshield, oil change, brake change. He broke up with me, where does this leave me. We never put anything in writing, but we had an oral agreement. Each check I gave him had car payment written on it. If I do have to give the car back, am I out of all the money I've invested into the car?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 9
I would start now getting my papers togather for a fight. As far as the law is concerned the car belongs to him. What you will have to do is sue him and show the court that you have been making payments for a car that he is not using. It may take some time but you hsould be able to get t the car in your name or the money back from your EX.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Scot GOldberg
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
More information would be needed to figure out how the law would treat this situation.

"fixing the water pump, changed the windshield, oil change, brake change" are normal maintenance for any person operating a car whether that car is owned or leased.

Depending on the value of the car and how much the monthly payments are, you may in fact be better off not having this car.

If there is a lot of money involved, you may want to review your facts with an attorney.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
These answers are always particular to the laws of the state you are in. Will he deny your claim as stated herein? If he will, you need to consult with a local attorney to ascertain your options.
If he will admit your claim as stated you need to reduce the claim to writing and have some lien protection for your rights when the car is paid in full. What does the auto insurance policy state? If you are not referenced on it, you need to take some action to ensure that you are covered on that policy in the event of any property damage to the car either in a wreck or otherwise.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
By your question I assume the title is only in boyfriend's name and not joint with you. You need to pay the boyfriend in full for the car and then demand the title be put in your name. If he refuses, then you file an action for specific enforcement of the contract, i.e. asking the court to order boyfriend to do his part of the contract. have to prove the oral contract, and it appears you can do this through your checks and receipts. Reason have to first pay in full is that your contract requires that that be done

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now