Skip to main content

Boyfriend Saved My life from asthma attack but had to break my work door.. police saying its a misdemeanor.

Enfield, CT |

I was closing the place I work at and I had an asthma attack while my boyfriend was outside. he saw me having an asthma attack and he had my inhaler so he tried to open the door.. realizing that i had locked it from the inside he got scared and broke the door. gave me my inhaler. and i got scared and didnt want to tell my boss so we left without telling police. 2 weeks later police got statement from me about the asthma attack and are saying its a misdemeanor can he go to jail and get introuble for saving my life?

Attorney Answers 3


I would be curious to see what they charged your boyfriend with. Assuming it is some form of destruction of property charge, he appears to have a valid defense. You should really contact a local attorney to assist you.

Herbert Tan, Esq.

The National Newark Building
744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
Newark, New Jersey 07102
(973) 735-2681 (W)
(973) 735-2682 (F)

Manhattan Office
305 Broadway, 14th Floor
New York, New York 10007
(888) TAN-LAWS

Member of National Employment Lawyers Association (NELA)

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I think you should offer to pay for the door, but it will probably not stand up to criminal charges in the face of a life-threatening medical situation. You may also get fired, not for breaking door, but for leaving the place unsecured and failing to report the damage.

Attorneys are very competitive. Choose the Best Answer so we know who helped you the most.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree




but do you think he could face serious charges such as jailtime for this misdemeanor what should i do



and i feel like the only statement hes going to have to go against is mine..


Hello, I am an attorney licensed in Connecticut and New York and my offices are in Stratford, CT. I think your boyfriend would do well to hire a local attorney who can assist him in the criminal matter. If he has no criminal history things may even move relatively quickly. Please feel free to contact us for further information and assistance.

We can be reached at 203-870-6700. Our web address is: www. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Rosenberg and Press, LLC are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Rosenberg and Press helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Police misconduct topics

Recommended articles about Police misconduct

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics