Skip to main content

Boyfriend Picked Up on Blue Warrant w/ 11 Days Left on Parole

Portland, TX |

My boyfriend has been on parole since his release in April 2013. He was picked up on a Blue Warrant and carted off to jail on November 1, 2013. His parole END date was November 11, 2013. His revocation hearing was this morning and I cannot find anything regarding that street time. If they do revoke will he go back for 7 months or will his time out here count for anything? He held a job the entire time and two jobs the last 2 months. He paid on time, went to all of his meetings/wkly visits. Followed the letter of the law. Do any of you know of or have witnessed a case with circumstances like this? He was picked up on a DWI and it was filed as a misdemeanor. His PO is hell bent on revocation. Can someone please help??

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It depends on what he was on parole for and when the blue warrant was issued. For certain offenses you never receive street time and for other offenses you receive street time if at the time the blue warrant was issued you had been out on parole for over half of the total time you would need on parole to complete the sentence. Additionally, was it a preliminary hearing or a revocation hearing? At times when there are pending charges they first have a preliminary hearing to determine if they are going to keep a parolee in jail while the other case is pending.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

DWI and it was same offense for Blue Warrant. It was the actual revocation hearing. Prelim hearing was a month ago. Thank you

Seth Philip Topek

Seth Philip Topek

Posted

DWI's are not excluded in the government code, so as long as he meets the time requirements he should receive the street time if revoked.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics