Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Boyfriend debts

if i marry my boyfriend do i become responsible of his previous debts? does he became responsible of mine? I have mortage, and car loans on my name, he has childsupport, medical and credit cards bill.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
The Courts distinguish between marital debt and separate debt. Any debts that were acquired prior to the marriage remain the separate debt of the party that acquired the debt, and he or she remains solely liable for this debt.

www.mensdivorcelaw.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now