Skip to main content

Boy is American US citizen, but settled in India having his own business. Will his wife have an issue getting a visitors visa?

Houston, TX |

Boy is American US citizen, but settled in India having his own business in India. Girl he is getting married to , is rejected twice for her visitors visa under 214B . Will his being a USA citizen and living in India probe as a problem if his wife applies for the 3rd time for visitors visa?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If the basis is for her to come with the USC boyfriend, there is always the issue of whether the person really has the intent of just visiting or if they are trying to use the visitor visa to get to the US to qualify for some sort of immigration benefit. It is hard to say if it will get denied a third time but the fact that it has been denied already twice may be a good indication that she will have problems the third time. Hard to say though.


  2. If she has been unable to establish nonimmigrant intent twice, marrying a US citizen certainly will make her task ever more difficult.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. Marrying a US citizen not only does not make it easier to get a B-2 visa, but actually makes it much harder.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics