Bounght a used car at Westgate Auto Sales, Lomard, IL, as is. The transmission went out after 26 miles. Do we have any rights.

Asked over 1 year ago - Bolingbrook, IL

This is my granddaughters first car, that I gave her the money to buy.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There are laws for used cars, and one applies to the drive train. However, it is very limited. I could give you more help if you said what year the car was and the specific problem.. Please call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,889 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,889 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering