Bought used vehicle didn't pass emissions who is responsible
Denver, CO
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
We live in Colorado where emissions is required. We purchased a 96' tahoe. After getting the temp tags we went to get eh emissions and it failed HORRIBLY. We ended up having to pay $350 for part and $300 in labor in order for it to pass. Can we hold the seller responsible for paying this ?Obviously if we knew this was wrong we would have thought a little harder about the purchase.
Answers (1)Jacob Carlos Eisenstein
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, if you purchased the vehicle "as is" the seller is not responsible for this.
|