Bought used car from dealership, however dealer didn't disclose that car has been repaired on majorly? they sell me a lemon car?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Belmont, CA

Carmax is dealer- Carfax report doesn't show these major repairs documented...False advertising of car to consumer. Now 4 days later I get into an accident and big concern is if the car was totaled or been into an accident (any type) including self induced that possibly wasn't recorded on a carfax report? Did this dealer sell me a lemon car...Also my air bag warning icon light on the dashboard seems to may have not been properly inspected... Should airbags been deployed?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a local lemon law lawyer to review this case for you. This is a nuanced and fact specific type of claim. You need the help of a local lawyer. Good luck.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get in touch with a lemon law lawyer to review the matter for you.

  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues indicate, consulting a Lemon Law attorney seems to be your best bet.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering