Skip to main content

Bought house at foreclosure. Boat in side yard and automobile in carport. What can I do to claim these? Do I have them towed?

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Foreclosure

Boat and car left behind by former owner of house. I purchased house at foreclosure sale. What do I do to legally get title to these?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You may have them towed under the provisions of Section 715.07, Florida Statutes.

This information is being provided for informational purposes only and is not to be taken as legal advice or to establish an attorney-client relationship. For more information on the experience of our attorneys and the services of our Firm, please visit our website at www.foreclosurelawyersarasotafl.com.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Great question. You can have them towed by a towing and storage company who would eventually sell them to recover their towing and storage expenses, after getting title, legally. Perhaps there is a way for you to start charging for storage to eventually get title just like a towing company would. Consult with an attorney and a towing and storage company in your area.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics