Bought a used car three days ago with a buyers guide stating no warranty, car will not start, can I return the car? Im in TN.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

I'm aware Tennessee's lemon law is only for new cars but It literally has been three days and I feel like I should be able to do something about buying not so cheap lemon.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You may be able to do something. You'll need to contact local counsel in TN for more on your rights. This area of law is highly specialized and many attorneys are unaware what can be done.

    In these situations it is best to contact someone good for a low or no fee consultations. Find that someone here:

    http://www.CaLemons.com/National-Locator/

    http://www.CaLemons.com/

    http://www.Naca.Net

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Lemon law

Lemon laws protect consumers who have bought a defective vehicle. The seller of a "lemon" car may be required to repair it, replace it, or refund the purchase.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,720 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,720 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering