Bought a used car, two days later it through a rod in the engane. what can i do?

Asked 7 months ago - Richland, WA

Flag

called the lot they said they would look at it. the took there macanic to look at it. he said it was a rod. the sales man told me they would haul the car back to there lot and ethere fix it or get us in to a new car. that was last thursday. they have been giving me the run around ever sence

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 07, 2012 17:30. Make sure to document all conversations and try to communicate in writing, like emails, if possible. If your state allows recording with consent of only one party, get their promises on tape. If not, be careful as you may be committing a crime. Look for a good consumer protection atty here: http://www.naca.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary