| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
bought a rebuilt car with out kning
Sarasota, FL
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
im from florida i bought a car and just found out by car fax!that it was a rebuilt the use car dealer never stated to me or disclosed that information of the car i never saw the title because im still paying for the car. im paying blue book value of the car witch is $11,000 dollars and the car is not even worth anything close to that amount ! i know that i have just been a victim of a fraud. i spoke to the dealer owner and he offered to take the car back as long as i pay for the months i had it (4) he think that is unfair because he never told me that the car is a rebuilt witch means its a pice of junk that when i try to trade it to a dealer they will not take it! please please help!
4 hours ago - 2 days left for voting Additional Details i went an talk to the guy i told him to gve me my m
Additional information
i went an talk to the guy i told him to gve me my money back and ill give him his car back and i would not get him in truble or sue him! he got mad and started to yell at me saying that i was trying to take advantege of him because i had allready used the car and that i had to paid for the time i used it! i called the dmv here in florida and they said that its illegal to sell you a car with out telling you that it is a rebuilt its called ''Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices'Every state has an Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices (UDAP) law. These laws can often be used even if the used car is sold "as is," as long as the dealer is guilty of a verbal deception or a failure to disclose information about the vehicle. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida |