Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Bought a car from a used dealership drove off the lot with no insurance. A week later the car was stolen. Do I pay the note?

I bought a car from a used car lot and they let me leave the lot with no insurance. They also sold me a car with anti-theft features installed on the car but did not provide me with the proper remote in order to use these features. A week later my car was stole and I wanted to know should I still have to pay the note because they let me drive a financed car off the lot without insurance.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I have never seen a car sales contract where you were not responsible because the car got stolen.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now