Bought a car and the motor blew up in 5 hrs

Asked over 1 year ago - Bowling Green, KY

Bought the car on a Saturday "as is" but we didn't transfer it

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not transferring title may not matter much in your case. Also, the extent of your rights may depend on if you bought it from a private person or a car dealer, among a lot of other things. “As Is” can be a hard thing to get around in a used car sale. In Kentucky, your legal rights in a used car sale are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign, if there was any. But even in an “as is” sale you might get some legal rights anyway. For instance, an oral representation by the seller may over-ride a written disclaimer of warranties. Also, if you were lied to about the engine's condition, that could be fraud and the "as is" aspect may not matter at all if you can prove the lie occurred. None of it will be easy if there is nothing in writing, since it becomes one person's word against another. If not much money is at stake, you may be able to use your local small claims court to get damages from the seller. Still, there is more than one way to get rid of a bad car or to get even when you’ve been ripped off. But you need to talk to a local Lemon Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Don’t call a lawyer who writes wills. Or one who handles criminal cases (even though you probably think the dealer who you bought from is a criminal) because there are special laws that cover car dealers. To find out for sure what your rights are in your state, you need to talk to a local Lemon Law attorney who deals with this kind of case, like Ellen Friedman (502.587.2000) or Ben Carter (502.303.4062). Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Lemon Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Lemon Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote Up” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck.

    What Is Fraud? Read the Avvo Legal Guide
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    Learn the 3 Kinds of Fraud, Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/98yjuhy
    or
    http://ohiolemonlaw.com/fraud-victim.html

    Free Online 50 State National List of Lemon Law Lawyers, Click Here
    www.USLemonLawyers.com
    or
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto...

    Avoid Buying a Lemon Used Car - Click Here to Find out How
    http://tinyurl.com/9xgvq3k
    or
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-buy...

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more
  2. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . get a low or no fee consultation from a good lemon law attorney found here:

    Http://WWW.NACA.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,415 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,415 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering