bought a brand new car, 2 days later husband got into a car accident. insurance would not cover because husband name is excluded
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I bought a brand new car and 2 days later my husband had a car accident with it. i call my insurance but they would not cover it because I had excluded his name. Is there anything I can do?
Answers (2)Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to the insurance commissioner or insurance commission in your state. Also look for a negligence lawyer who sues insurance agents for malpractice. Excluding your husband may have been over the line.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It seems a little unusual that you would have excluded your husband, whom I assume lives with you in your household. How was he excluded? Does the declaration page of the policy specifically state that he is not insured under this policy? Whose idea was it to exclude him?
Generally, the owner and permissive driver of any car are covered under the policy. Without being able to review the policy in detail, it is difficult to determine if, in fact, there is no coverage here for your husband's accident. I suggest that you may want to make an appointment with an insurance law attorney in your area and have him review the policy itself and also the circumstances under which your husband was allegedly excluded. Perhaps there may have been some insurance agent's negligence here in issuing the policy. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |