Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Boss claims my appearance makes coworkers "uncomfortable." Am I the harasser or the harassee?

Recently, my boss informed me that several unnamed male coworkers had noticed my nipples (through my bra and sweater) in our very cold office and complained that it made them "uncomfortable."

My boss claims to be outraged on my behalf, but I'm the one who got called into her office.

I don't know who these men were or what they saw or when. I dress very modestly, often frumpy in fact, and do not flirt or socialize. For those and other reasons, I am skeptical of my boss's story and think she may be trying to play with my head. (Yes, I'm looking for another job.)

HR doesn't know about this strange complaint, as far as I know. Should I involve them, or will they just side with management?

What about EEOC? And, do I need a lawyer? I don't even know whether I'm the harasser or the harassee!

Additional information
Incidentally, because I thought my boss was just playing games or testing me (two of her hobbies), my first instinct was to ignore the whole thing. However, my sister pointed out that there might be a more serious office-politics motivation behind it. That's why I'm now wondering if I need to defend myself. Also: if confronted, my boss can easily say that she was only warning me about some office gossip, and not actually reprimanding me.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You should call me, or another attorney to discuss this matter. Your boss nor anyone else in your office should ever under these circumstances make any comment regarding your nipples. That is illegal and inappropriate behavior. Please call me when you have a minute~ before you speak with your boss again about this.

Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now