I was born in us army hospital in frankfert germany! and need to prove my us sitisonship and need to know how to do it!
Additional information
Hello,
My name is Michael Todd Avery and I am looking for my sons Birth certifacate his name is Michael Todd Avery jr he was born is the Wurztberg Army Hospital on 29 February 1992 can you please help me obtain an original document I have a copy the document number is
159-0104592
If you were born to a U.S. citizen parent at the time, the parent should have gone to the nearest U.S. Consulate (Frankfurt) and reported the birth of a U.S. Citizen abroad.
If this was never done, you should contact the U.S. consulate (Frankfurt) and see what guidelines they may have.
There are specific guidelines on how you might possibly qualify for derivative U.S. citizenship. A lot of it will depend on whether one of your parents was a U.S. citizen at the time of your birth, and how much time your U.S. citizen parent spent in the U.S.
Just because you were born in a US army hospital does not mean that you are a US citizen. Generally, for someone who is not born "in the United States" to be a US citizen at birth at least one of the person's parents has to be a US citizen with the right to transmit US citizenship.
The law existing at the time of birth likely is the controlling law as to whether the person was born a US citizen.
You should review your facts and options with an attorney.
The attorney likely will need to know at least the following:
* When were you born?
* Who were your parents?
* What was their citizenship?
* Were they married to each other?
* Were you adopted?
* Do you have records of your birth?
* What have you done so far regarding your claim to US citizenship?
* Did you live with your parents?
* Have you done anything that would have lead to the renunciation of your US citizenship?
The attorney likely will need to know much more to help you figure out what your options are.