Born abroad but now a citizen because of my American Dad, how can I bring my kids to the United states andhow do they become usc

Asked over 1 year ago - Mableton, GA

I was born in Africa (30 yrs old), from a African mother and American dad, I became a US citizen when my Dad recently (2008) came to claim me (we did a lot of paper work and evidence at the US consulate abroad, they gave the papers and everything), I also got a passport and I was able to come to the US. But I had kids before i became a citizen, are my kids citizens since I only got my official citizen in 2008 and what can I do to bring them to the US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can be US citizens, but more information is required in order to make that determination. You can certainly sponsor them for green cards.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are a USC, you can petition for your minor children form a greencard They will become citizens upon arrival in LPR status

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . They can become IS citizens, but you will likely need to bring them in as green card holders first then file for their citizenship certificates.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,769 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,769 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering