Booking a flight ticket without last name.

Asked over 1 year ago - Sunnyvale, CA

I have my first name in passport as "Swati" and no last name. If I want to book a domestic flight ticket from New York to San Francisco it is mandatory to put the last name. On visa stamping I have my first name as "FNU" and last name as "Swati".How should I proceed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . I would confirm your name to the spelling in your passport.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No idea; It is very alarming that the consulate allows issuance of visas in situation like that, unless , of course, if you argued at the consulate that Swati was indeed your last name and it is very culturally acceptable in your community for people not to have first names

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What did the airlines say?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,031 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,031 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering