Bond Reduction

Asked over 6 years ago - Houma, LA

How can I get a bond reduction?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Paul Sohovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I assume you mean a bail reduction. In California there are set bail schedules and you need special circumstances to deviate from the schedule. In order to get your bail reduced you would need to file a motion for reduction. A lawyer should give you a free consultation on whether it is possible in your situation.

  2. Dax Ian Garvin

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not a LA lawyer, so I am not speaking to LA law; however, I agree with the other person who posted... you need to consult an attorney or if you are representing yourself, find forms for Motions to Reduce Bond/Bail. The easiest thing would be to consult an attorney, who should give a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,709 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,709 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering