Bogus online business transaction. is this a criminal or civil matter? is this fraud?

I brought a website on the internet last month for $4000. The seller claims the website make $800 monthly income from product sales. He even show me screenshot and record a video of sales transaction as proof. However since i take over the site a month ago, i haven't make any sales or whatsoever.. ZERO!

Obviously the seller fake the screenshot and make the video up ..Is this fraud? is this a criminal or civil matter? or BOTH? I live in NY and the seller live in Florida. What can i do? please be advise ..thank!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
I can only hope that you had a business attorney draft up the purchase agreement. That would have included representations and warranties and they would have also assisted in due diligence to verify the earning claims. If, as I suspect, an attorney did not assist you and you either have no written contract or a rather poorly written contract, you are going to have problems.

Now you need to contact a local attorney to review the facts and determine options. As to if this is civil or criminal depends on the agreement and more facts. It is not possible to know just based on your brief facts. Retain an attorney quickly. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you want to try to recover your mnoney, hire an attorney who can generate a strongly worded letter. The chances of the authorities getting your money back for you are about nil. Likewise a small claims action is not going to have much of an effect on a crook.

Dr. Jonathan Levy
Attorney at Law
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard