Body Armor in Illinois.

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Hello Luminous Lawyers,

Is it legal to posses or own body armor in Illinois?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Paul Hanson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It is not illegal to own body armor in Illinois. However, it is illegal to wear body armor while in possession of a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, during the commission or attempted commission of any offense. Unlawful use of body armor is a Class A misdemeanor.

    Please note that this is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an opinion. You should speak to an attorney for further information. The poster is licensed only in Illinois.

    Visit our website at www.msclawfirm.com for more information about our law firm and services. If you found this post useful, please remember to vote it up. Thank you.

  2. Salim John Sheikh

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No. It is not illegal to own or posses Body Armor in Illinois.

  3. Donald N. Macneil

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Body armor is legal in IL. However, if you commit certain crimes while wearing body armor, it is a sentencing enhancement which would result in a longer prison term.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering