blue sky laws, securities regulation under NJ laws
North Bergen, NJ
Viewed 541 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Securities Offerings
Flag as objectionable
blue sky:
What are blue sky laws
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Frank S Hong
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Blue sky laws are the rules and regulations that have been enacted by each state that regulates the offering and sale of securities. These state laws are in addition to the federal securities laws.
Joel Richard Beck
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Hong's answer is correct. I'll add this: Typically, unless there is an exemption from registration, each security being offered for sale in a state must be registered with the state Securities Commissioner. The registration of the security is sometimes referred as the security being "blue skyed," meaning that the security has been registered and it is OK to sell it in that state. You can learn more about the state regulations and find contact info. for your state at the North American Securities Administration Association (www.nasaa.org).
Next question: Is an attorney required Previous question: Can I get a restraining order against this person? |