Blowing a 1.6 resulting in a DWI, lost license for 1 year. What happens if you get caught driving after revocation in Minnesota

Asked over 1 year ago - Brainerd, MN

first offense. Can you get a work permit. Is there anyway to get out of this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A first Driving After Revocation charge is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days in jail plus fine, though executed jail time is rare for a first offense. It would also result in at least a 30 day additional license revocation period, if convicted. It would typically also be a probation violation on the previous DWI conviction, and jail time could result from that. To avoid such a criminal charge, avoid Driving After Revocation. If already charged, retain a defense lawyer and fight it.

  2. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you just recently lost your license, you could attempt fight the suspension (if within 30 days). Also, you can work with the driver's license bureau and have an interlock device installed in your car, which will allow you to drive.

    While your license is suspended/revoked......DO NOT DRIVE. If caught you will be charged with another crime.

  3. Douglas Troy Kans

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You would be charged with the crime of Driving After Revocation which is a misdemeanor in Minnesota carrying a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail/ $1,000.00 fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,513 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering