Blog trademark

For the photos that I put on my blog is there anyway to trademark or copyright them so that others cannot copy and use them around the web? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Anthony Edward J. Campbell

Anthony Edward J. Campbell

Contributor Level 3
A copyright is the proper form of protection for a photograph. Although registration is not required, you can claim statutory damages if you register the copyright in a timely fashion. For a photograph, use for VA (visual art) at www.copyright.gov. Notice is not required, but I would provide a copyright notice. Note that legal protection gives you enforcement power against infringement, but does not prevent it. Therefore, I recommend technical protection, such as watermarks, and disabling the ability to right-click and copy.
0 1
Phillip Gustavo Day

Phillip Gustavo Day

Contributor Level 5
I agree with my colleague, that from a practical perspective, look for technical protections to keep others from copying your photos. Remember that copyright protection is automatic but to get statutory damage relief, you need to file a copyright application. If you think that your photos are going to be stolen online, definitely get the applications filed. Also, if your photos will be used in association with a good or service, consult with an experienced trademark attorney for additional guidance. Hope this helps.
1 0
Erik Swen Syverson

Erik Swen Syverson

Contributor Level 4
I agree, the most practical and least expensive form of protection for photographs posted online is to take technical precautions such as disabling right click and copy options. Quite simply, registration of a copyright in today's day and age is not going to stop most infringement as a practical matter. However, for commercial websites it is still necessary to protect content by registering especially to gain access to statutory damages, attorneys fees and the federal courts.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Next question: Finding Trademarks

Previous question: How does TM help me