Blackmail - " Sign the child support order, or I will tell the judge you are a prostitute¨ Civil Lawsuit?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

This Question is Posed for ACADEMIC purposes only. So, do not worry about malpractice or giving legal advice based on limited knowledge. John Q threatens woman who worked as an exotic dancer, that he will tell the Family Court Judge she crossed a line and sleeps with men for money. From an ACADEMIC perspective, lay it out and tell me as a lawyer what you would LOVE doing to a man who would do such a thing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . extortion is a crime. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A.... If you have been a victim of a crime, you should call the police.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . But on the other hand, statements made to a judge are privledged. And frankly, any one can tell a judge any darned thing they want. The Judge has heard it before, I promise you. And the threat to promise to keep quiet in exchange for a reduced support obligation - unless John could PROVE that an exotic dancer was somehow a less capable parent (on the basis of her career) . . . and well. Good luck with THAT. WA courts believe that both parents should be out working at least 40 hours a week, and the child should be in care. I kid you not.

    The only thing John would be demonstrating to the Court is that he has terrible judgment. I wouldn't have to do anything, I'd stand back and let the Court do its job.

    Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering