Blacklisting (preventing someone from getting a job) how to win such case

Asked almost 2 years ago - Huntsville, AL

How to obtain information that happen between prospective employer and former employer to prove blacklisting. Note that I applied for jobs in most states. Some states like Alabama has strong law to prohibit blacklisting (shall be guilty of a misdemeanor) (preventing someone from getting a job) Ala. Code §§ 13A-11-123 Indiana: Ind. Code Ann. § 22-5-3-1 As a job applicant how can I get copies of any written or verbal communications from the former employers that may affect my possibility of employment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lee Tucker

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should consult with a local employment attorney familiar with blacklisting and how that may impact interference with a prospective business relationship.

    Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Tucker strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. less

    Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,739 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,739 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering