Blacklisting (preventing someone from getting a job) how to win such case

Asked almost 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

How to obtain information that happen between prospective employer and former employer to prove blacklisting. Note that I applied for jobs in most states. Some states like Alabama has strong law to prohibit blacklisting (shall be guilty of a misdemeanor) (preventing someone from getting a job) Ala. Code §§ 13A-11-123 Indiana: Ind. Code Ann. § 22-5-3-1 As a job applicant how can I get copies of any written or verbal communications from the former employers that may affect my possibility of employment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You would have to have access to the communications
    between your ex-employer(s) and any prospective new
    employers. If you asked . . . do you think they would
    tell you? If you filed a suit you could get the information
    through "discovery." However you really just can't go
    around filing lawsuits because you "just" think two of
    these bosses "might" be "blacklisting" you.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,307 answers this week

3,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,307 answers this week

3,759 attorneys answering