| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
bitten by fleas
Passaic, NJ
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Person has fleas in her apartment...has been bitten quite a bit...landlord externinated about 2 times with no results..going on the 3rd extermination. She has gone to the E.R. and slept overnight. She called City Hall and they came and told her there was NO problem. She went to City Hall but I do not know what resulted..Also, another neighbor has the same problem with fleas. Please advise.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The landlord does seem to be trying to end the problem. One possibility is that she notify the L in writing that she will not pay rent until the insects are gone. She needs to place the monthly rent in a bank escrow account so that if the L begins eviction procedures she can show her letter to the L (which should be sent certified mail r/r/r and the rent account).
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Legal terms used in litigation……………………………………………………….. Landlord Tenant Rules and Requirements in General and in New Jersey, Landlord Tenant Litigation: Eviction, Other Lawsuits in General and in New Jersey LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |