Bite into a large winged bug from a frozen package of stir fry vegtables.

I made stir fry for dinner using a package of frozen stir fry veg. Within a few bites I bite into a large winged bug. My husband believes that it looks like what once was a grass hopper. Whatever breed, I am totally sickened by this. The package has been in the freezer for a while and is actually outdated. What should I do? Contact the store? Contact the manufacturer? Just throw them away and never buy the brand again? What do you suggest?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It really depends how outraged and shocked you are. If it was a huge nasty look insect, it might be worth speaking with an attorney but a small grasshopper would not be worth the trouble. Whatever you do, it is worth contacting the manufacturer. They may even send you a free case of their product.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You will need to prove damages to be successful. Disgust about a bug will not be enough to make a lawsuit worthwhile.

Write to the store and perhaps you will get some coupons and an apology.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.