Skip to main content

Birth certificate

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Birth certificate

If a woman lies on the childs' birth certificate,
and to public assistance saying father unknown to get support from the state can she be brought up on charges?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Not likely.

Howard M Lewis

Howard M Lewis


Good counsel.





I would suggest that it might be difficult proving her knowledge but you can certainly report her if you feel it just. Take care and good luck.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.



why, if she knew when and where i was all the time why not isn't that fraud?

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer