Skip to main content

Biometric fee deficiency question

South Bend, IN |

I filed forms I - 130 , I - 485 and I - 765 together on December 18th 2012 . I submitted all the required documents and fees except the biometric fee . I received the notices of action for the I - 130 and I - 765 . I even had my fingerprint appointment already . I still haven't received the notice of action for the I - 485 . I had asked for email updates when i originally filed and because of that i know the receipt number . I've called the USCIS phone number numerous times and on Monday i was told to email lockboxsupport @ dhs . gov to find out about my case . I emailed on Monday and it's Friday now and i still haven't heard anything . Can anyone advise me on what to do ?

Attorney Answers 4

  1. Go to the internet and login to your online banking. Look if the check you paid for theI-485 fee has been cashed. Am sure it has, like the others. If you look on the picture of the back of that check, you'll see a case number. That's what you need when making an inquiry.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

  3. I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova

  4. It appears that the one notice has been misplaced. I hope you informed the USCIS at the fingerprint appointment. The local USCIS office may be able to help you with this. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13205 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics