Biological father signed birth certificate, but parents were unmarried an have since split. Can mother move out of state?

Father acts as babysitter about 10 hours a week. He's emotionally unstable, on medication, and sees more than one therapist. Sometimes suicidal and says worrisome things. He hasn't sought legal rights. Can mother and child move out of state without his permission? Or is it necessary to prove he's an unfit parent?

Philadelphia, PA -

Attorney Answers (2)

James R. Demmel

James R. Demmel

Family Law Attorney - New Cumberland, PA
Answered

Father needs to have notice of the proposed move and a chance to either agree or object. If the court orders that Mother be allowed to move out of state with the child, she can move without Father's agreement. The question for the court is not whether Father is unfit, but whether it's in the child's best interests to move out of state with Mother. It would probably be best for everyone involved if the parents made this decision without involving the court.

This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice. This information... more
Jake Kathleen Marcus

Jake Kathleen Marcus

Business Attorney - Jenkintown, PA
Answered

A custody order is still necessary to separate the child from the father. The court may grant permission to move the child out of state without a finding that father is unfit. The best course is always to try and negotiate an arrangement that works for the child and both parents.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Featured Legal Guides

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Featured Legal Guides

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

by attorney

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.